11, The Courtyard, Findhorn

A Category B Listed Building in Kinloss, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Kinloss

Traditional County: Morayshire

Findhorn

Description

Said to be 1772. Former single storey and loft granary warehouse with long S facing 8-bay elevation fronted by courtyard bound by houses and by length of rubble walling separating property from street. Harl pointed rubble, ashlar dressings. Raised entrances in outer bays each reached by short forestair. 3 ground floor doorways, 1 enlarged as garage entrance, 1 blocked as window, the latter and surviving doorway each with roll moulded jambs. 2 ground floor windows with checked jambs (to receive shutters) with hooks and hinges. 4 small rectangular loft windows each with protective horizontal iron bar, 2 similar windows blocked.

Small flat roofed modern dormers break wallhead at rear; multi-pane glazing 2 later brick rear wallhead stacks; crowstepped gable; local stone slate roof.

Statement of Interest

Loading areas to rear and in front of former warehouse are now re-used; to rear as car park and in front partially infilled by extensive modern rear extensions to The Lodge (circa 1800 but too altered to be included in listing). Grain from neighbouring farms was sent to London in 18th

century from Findhorn, other goods included dyed thread spun in the village and local salmon.