44, Crown And Anchor Inn, Findhorn

A Category C Listed Building in Kinloss, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Kinloss

Traditional County: Morayshire

Findhorn

Description

Dated 1739. 2-storey and attic, narrow 4-bay S facing house with steeply pitched crowstepped gables; later 2-storey, 3-bay addition at E gable with shallower roof pitch; modern single storey E extension with flat roof. White harled, contrasting painted reveals. Modern porch masks original entrance; narrow windows in N and S elevations of older

house; enlarged windows in later additions to N and S; 2 piended dormers in front roof slope of original house, 1 in rear. Mainly 2-pane glazing. Coped end stacks; slate roofs.

INTERIOR: W room in ground floor of older portion has large segmental- headed hearth.

Statement of Interest

Early 19th century photographs show the Crown and Anchor with a thatched roof; also with a fine pair of 18th century rusticated ashlar gatepiers with ball finials on shaped bases flanking entrance to present car park fronting inn. The later portion at E gable was originally a single storey, 3-bay cottage later raised to 2 storeys. SW skewputt initialled

'H MB 1739'.

Mercat Cross, re-erected 7 May, 1979, stands opposite W gable of Crown and Anchor Inn; though largely new work it is a copy of the original and some fragments of an earlier 'cross' are incorporated. Mercat cross not included in listing.

Change of Category B to C(S), 25.4.89.