45, Kilravock, Findhorn

A Category B Listed Building in Kinloss, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Kinloss

Traditional County: Morayshire

Findhorn

Description

Early-mid 18th century. S facing 2-storey, 5-bay house with rear off centre gable. Gable end to street. Modern harl, contrasting painted ashlar margins. Off-centre entrance with moulded margins and narrow rectangular fanlight, panelled door. Ground floor windows with checked margins for shutters, some embedded hinges and hooks survive; small 1st floor windows under eaves, 2 later raised through wallhead under small gablets; 2 1st floor windows in W gable (seaward) lighting parlour. Substantial rear off-centre wallhead gable with apex stack and paired ground and 1st floor windows under gable; further enlarged ground floor window at NW (former shop).

Varied glazing. Coped end stacks; slate roof.

INTERIOR: wide scale and plat staircase rises immediately in front of main door with moulded risers and turned wooden balusters. Panelled 1st floor parlour at W (seaward) with deep moulded ceiling cornice; square-headed ashlar chimneypiece in ground floor (W) sitting room (probably merchant-owner's room); raised and fielded panelled window

shutters and doors; moulded ceiling cornices in 1st floor corridor.

Statement of Interest

Findhorn formed part of the Barony of Muirton and was owned by Roses of Kilravock (Nairnshire) from end of 17th century to 1766 when they sold it to Sir Hector Munro of Novar in whose family it remains. The name of the house indicates that it belonged to the Kilravock Rose's. The shuttering arrangements of the ground floor windows suggest that the

lower portion of the house was used as office and stores, probably connected with the extensive commercial trading carried on out of Findhorn harbour (sited close to house) until the middle of the 19th century: the wide staircase led to comfortable family quarters in the 1st floor, with parlour windows looking seaward to keep an eye on shipping.

Some of the parlour panelling may have been box bed doors. In recent times there was a butcher's shop in the W ground floor room, continuing the tradition of commercial usage. Unusual survival of earlier 18th century merchant's house with little alteration inside or out.