47, 48 Station House, Findhorn

A Category B Listed Building in Kinloss, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Kinloss

Traditional County: Morayshire

Findhorn

Description

Early-mid 19th century. U-plan range with W facing symmetrical 7-bay street frontage with centre segmental-headed pend leading to rear court. Coursed rubble, tooled ashlar dressings. Centre arch flanked each side by 3-bay dwelling, at right with centre door, at left with off-centre

entrance; corresponding 1st floor fenestration grouping, some blind. Mainly 12-pane glazing. Rear court flanked at right (S) by 2-storey warehouse range (part converted as dwelling) with substantial segmental-headed arched ground floor entrance. At left (N) 1 2-bay, 1 3-bay dwelling of differing heights and builds. Coped ridge and end stacks; slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

The Findhorn Railway (between Kinloss and Findhorn) was opened in 1860; it was not a successful venture and closed again in 1869. The railway terminated in front of the 'Station House', a former warehouse serving the harbour, which served as office and for storage. There was a small

wooden ticket office opposite (now demolished). Building now divided into several dwellings.