4 Dallas Dhu Cottages, Dallas Dhu Distillery

A Category A Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Forres

Description

Distillery complex built in 1898-1901 to designs by Charles C Doig. The complex has a single and two-storey, E-plan malting and distilling factory to the east (comprising malt barn, kiln, mash house, tun room, still house and filling store with offices) and single and two-storey range of bonded warehouses to the west. To the further west are two pairs of single-storey and attic former distillery workers' houses. Between the malting and distillery factory and the warehouse is a single storey, wooden storage shed with a corrugated metal roof.

Most of the distillery buildings are built in harl pointed rubble with tooled ashlar dressings and most of the exterior walls are painted. The roofs are pitched and slated and have straight stone skews. The kiln has an ogee-shaped and slated roof with a pagoda louvered apex vent. Adjoining the north of the still house is a tall, tapered and square-plan chimney, built of red brick with contrasting yellow brick quoins.

The south elevation of the malt barn is symmetrical and 12-bays long. The attic windows are smaller and square. In the north gable of the malt barn is a double door opening above the ground level and one at the attic floor.

There is a range of five bonded warehouses. The east and west walls have continuous gable ends. The warehouses are mainly single storey and each gable has three openings, except the east block which is two storeys and has six openings. Immediately in front of the north side of the warehouses and running most of its length are a pair of iron barrel rails. There are further short section of rails to an opening in the west elevation of the warehouse and in front of this is a barrel hoist.

The interior (seen in 2019) retains many of its traditional whisky distilling fixtures and fittings. The barley loft (the attic floor of the malt barn) has two large metal tanks (known as steeps). Part of the malting floor (the ground floor of the malt barn) is in use as shop and offices and there is some later and reversible subdivision. The ground floor of the malt kiln has the kiln fire. The distillery equipment, including the two large copper stills (in the still house), the metal mash tun (in the mash house) and the six large wood wash backs (in the tun room) were replaced between 1937 and 1969.

Legal exclusions

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: the toilet block.

Historical development

Dallas Dhu Distillery, originally called Dallasmore, was built in 1898 to designs by the architect, Charles Doig. It was funded by the entrepreneur and distillery owner, Alexander Edward, and was one of two distilleries to be built on his estate of Sanquhar.

The sites for the two distilleries were largely chosen because of their proximity to a railway line, rather than a reliable water supply. Dallas Dhu Distillery's water supply was drawn from the Altyre Burn (which was approximately ¼ mile to the south of the distillery) with additional water for cooling purposes coming from the Blair Burn. The site was also close to the good barley-growing land of the Laich of Moray.

The distillery was built in a hollow which was advantageous for the water supply, which came in under pressure. However, the ground was boggy and needed to be stabilised. The walls of the malt barn began to sink after construction and had to be strengthened by ties, and these can still be seen on the exterior of the building.

Prior to going into production the distillery was sold in 1899 to Wright & Greig Ltd, a Glasgow blending company. They bought it to ensure a supply of malt whisky for their popular blend, 'Roderick Dhu', named after a character in Sir Walter Scott's novel The Lady of the Lake. Production began on 29 May 1899 and the first barrel was filled on 3 June. The Dictionary of Scottish Architects notes that the warehouses, also designed by Doig, were added in 1901. The 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the footprint of the four ranges of single storey warehouses.

The distillery changed hands a number of times, as well as temporarily ceased activity during the First and Second World Wars, and during the depression in the early 1930s. Benmore Distilleries Ltd, who owned the site between 1921 and 1928, invested heavily in Dallas Dhu Distillery, introducing new equipment (e.g. electric light, conveyor belts, hoists) and building a railway siding off the adjacent Inverness-Perth junction railway, which was operated by the Highland Railway Company. A new bonded warehouse was also built around 1925 and this is likely to be the two-storey warehouse to the east (The Scotsman, 2 September 1925).

Scottish Malt Distillers (a subsidiary of the Distillers' Co. Ltd) owned and managed the site in 1930. From 1936 until distillery's closure in 1983 equipment was constantly being repaired or upgraded. This included new wash-backs and worm tubs in 1937, electric-powered pumps and conveyors replacing the steam engines and waterwheels in 1950, and two new wash-backs, a new mash tun and boiler added in 1964 to increase capacity. Doig's drawings show that the distillery was designed with four wash backs and there are now six, indicating that the tun room has been extended. In 1968/9 the stills were replaced.

In 1939 there was a fire in the still house. Newspaper accounts of the four hour blaze describe it causing between £7,000 and £10,000 worth of damage to plant and buildings, but the fire was contained to the still house and did not spread to the mash house or spirit store. The fire is described as destroying much of the equipment but the extent of damage to the built fabric is not known. It is likely that the roof was replaced, but it maintains the appearance of that shown in Doig's drawings, including the ridge windows and row of lights in the west pitch. The openings in the north wall of the still house have been altered. Single window openings at the ground and first floor to the left of the arched opening have been blocked and a tall, flat arched opening has been added.

In 1963 the adjacent railway line was closed. An elevator was installed in the malt barn to take delivery of loose bulk barley delivered by lorry.

Unlike other distilleries Dallas Dhu Distillery was not rebuilt or expanded in the 20th century and economically could not compete with Scottish Malt Distillers' other sites. The malt barn became redundant when Scottish Malt Distillers opened a larger maltings at Burghead. Dallas Dhu Distillery also had an unreliable water supply, an essential ingredient for making whisky. The last barrel of whisky was filled on 16 March 1983 and the distillery closed. On its closure in 1987, Dallas Dhu Distillery was disponed to Scottish Ministers. It was later sold to a private owner in 1997 but remained the guardianship of the Scottish Ministers. It currently operates as a visitor attraction.

Since it closed to commercial production in 1987 the buildings have been repaired and maintained but not been significantly changed. The external stair to the barley loft floor has been rebuilt for safer visitor access and the chimney has been reduced in height by 7m. A photograph from 1974 shows that the chimney had three polychrome brick diamonds and it now has one (Canmore, SC440647).

The roof of the tun room has also been replaced, with a corrugated sheeting supported on braced metal rafters. The previously roof structure is shown on a photograph dated 1980 (Canmore, SC340735 and MO1709). A drawing held by Moray Archives indicates that it was reroofed in 1980.

Statement of Interest

The malting and distilling buildings including chimney and worm tubs, storage shed, bonded warehouses, barrel hoist and barrel rails at Dallas Dhu Distillery Dallas meets the criteria of special architectural or historic interest for the following reasons:

In accordance with Section 1 (4A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) (Scotland) Act 1997 the following are excluded from the listing: toilet block.

Architectural interest

Design

Dallas Dhu Distillery is a remarkably complete distillery site. It retains all of its original buildings which together are a historic collection of buildings required for producing whisky on an industrial scale. The buildings largely date to when the distillery was built in 1899 or the first few years of production and unusually for a distillery that operated for over 90 years they have not been extensively altered or rebuilt.

The design and construction of the buildings at Dallas Dhu Distillery is typical for a distillery of this date. These typical design details include the small openings and gabled ends, arranged in a row for the bonded warehouses. They are built in good quality materials, which are likely to have sourced from the area and retain a high level of architectural integrity.

The tall brick chimney and the kiln with an ogee-roof topped by a pagoda-louvered apex vent are the most architecturally distinctive elements of the design. As well as clearly showing the historical function of the building they are distinctive features in the wider landscape. Distilleries are noted for their aesthetic landscape qualities, and Dallas Dhu Distillery is no exception.

The distillery is designed by Charles Chree Doig (1855- 1918), who had a reputation for designing efficient, as well as attractive distilleries. He designed around 50 distilleries, mostly in Banffshire, Morayshire and Inverness-shire. Doig's most noted achievement was the invention of a ventilator in 1889 which improved the efficiency of the chimneys at Daluaine Distillery Maltings. This innovation was later known as the Doig Ventilator, and its pagoda-like shape has become the most characteristic single feature of Scottish distilleries. It can be seen at Dallas Dhu Distillery. It was highly practical but also carefully designed in the golden ratio and thus visually pleasing.

The interior of the malting and distillery building and the warehouses retain their traditional fixtures and fittings. The level of survival of the distillery equipment in a non-working distillery is remarkable and important to show the various stages of the distilling process. The distillery equipment, including the stills, mash tun and wash backs were replaced between 1937 and 1969. The replacement of distillery equipment is not unusual for an operational distillery, as the equipment will wear out and need to be renewed over time.

The malting and distilling factory is built on an E-plan, comprising rectangular-plan elements (such as a malt barn) and a square kiln. The whisky process proceeds logically and efficiently from one end to the other (from south to north), a characteristic of Doig's rationally laid out and consequently labour-saving and efficient distillery design.

Distilleries can be found all over Scotland and their design and plan form does not vary widely between the regions, with the exception of the materials they are constructed from. With just over 50 working distilleries in Speyside and the wider northeast, distilleries are a distinctive and important part of the built heritage of this part of Scotland.

Setting

When approached from the south Dallas Dhu Distillery can clearly be seen across the farm fields and is a distinctive industrial building in the rural landscape. The distillery is on the southern edge of the town of Forres, on lower ground because of its proximity to the river Dullan. The wider site is surrounded by farmland, occasionally dotted with agricultural buildings. To the west of the site is a forest. The complex is largely obscured from view by trees and the neighbouring farm buildings, when approached from the north and the town of Forres. The brick stack and the pagoda roof can just be seen.

The completeness and integrity of the historic group of buildings that comprise Dallas Dhu Distillery, as well as its immediate setting is highly unusual and is of significant interest. The complex retains all of its late 19th industrial buildings, as well as houses for its workers to the west, and two detached houses to the north, which were built for the manager and excise officer. The historic relationship between these buildings can be clearly seen by the close proximity of the buildings to each other and they remain intervisible. The houses in particular share similar design details. The survival of these buildings and the relatively lack of change to this historic group is important in showing how the site functioned when the distillery was first in operation.

Immediately to the east of the distillery building is an embankment, which is lined by trees. This was the Inverness-Perth junction railway (opened in 1863), which had a halt and slidings at Dallas Dhu Distillery to serve the distillery. Some of the tracks of Dallas Dhu Distillery's railway sliding still exist immediately to the east of the mash house. Many late 19th century distilleries had their own sidings but many of these are no longer operational at working distilleries as branch lines were closed. The railway line between Aviemore and Forres closed in 1965. The track has been removed and it is now part of the Dava Way walk and cycle path, but the survival of the embankment and fragments of the railway sidings are important physical reminders.

The immediate setting of Dallas Dhu Distillery is largely unaltered from when the distillery was built in the late 19th century and this adds to its interest. There is no large later development in the immediate setting. Many distilleries of a similar date have had their immediate setting altered by the addition of large 20th century buildings or the 19th century buildings have been extended. Kilns and warehouses are the buildings most likely to remain substantially unaltered.

Historic interest

Age and rarity

Scotland is renowned worldwide for its whisky. Whilst distilling alcohol is an ancient art, industrial scale whisky production in Scotland developed in the 1770s and 1780s, and distilling has remained one of Scotland's most important industries. The 1823 Excise Act cut the duty on spirits produced, allowed a rebate on malt tax and opened the export trade to all distillers. This had a dramatic effect on the industry with over 200 new distilleries licensed in two years. To survive, distillers concentrated on improving quality and efficiency.

By the 1890s the industry boomed to satisfy ever growing consumption. Scotland was regularly consuming over six million gallons a year and exporting ten million. To meet this demand new distilleries were constructed and existing distilleries were rebuilt on a larger scale.

Many of the new distilleries were in Moray and Banffshire due to the popularity of the fruity Speyside whiskies for blending, as well as being one of the best barley-growing areas in Scotland. Between 1894 and 1899 around 20 new distilleries were constructed. The majority of these distilleries are still in operation but their buildings have been significantly remodelled or replaced, particularly in the later 20th century. Some original buildings have been retained and incorporated, particularly kilns and warehouses, as can be seen Glenfiddich, Glentauchers, Balvenie, Glendullan. None of these distilleries are listed.

Most of the distilleries of this period which are largely unaltered have all ceased production. These include Parkmore (listed at category B, LB15865), Coleburn (listed at category B, LB8435) as well as Dallas Dhu Distillery. Strathisla Distillery in Keith (listed at category A, LB35679) was much rebuilt in the late 19th century. It is an example of distillery that is still operational but retains most of its 19th century buildings.

The older a building is, and the fewer of its type that survive, the more likely it is to be of special interest. In the overall context of the whisky industry, Dallas Dhu Distillery is not an early example of its building type. Dating from 1899, it was built and opened towards the end of the boom period of distillery construction, particularly in Speyside.

For this period it is an extremely rare example of a complete traditional whisky distillery. It retains all the original buildings necessary in the distilling process and these have not been significantly altered.

Social historical interest

Distilling is Scotland's most iconic industry with malt whisky exported worldwide. As almost half of the country's malt whisky distilleries are in Speyside they are a key part of its architectural and historical character, which is celebrated by the Speyside Malt Whisky Heritage Trail. Dallas Dhu Distillery is an outstanding preserved example of a distillery built towards the end of the boom period of this industry. The survival of distillery buildings together with the workers' housing is significant in contributing to our understanding of how the distillery site functioned from the late 19th century. It is an exceptional tangible reminder of the historical development of Scotland's most important industries.

From 1928 until its closure the distillery was owned by a subsidiary of the Distillers' Company Limited, which in the early 20th century claimed to be the 'largest whisky distiller in the world'.

Statutory address and listed building record revised in 2019. Previously listed as 'Dallas Dhu Distillery'.