Greeshop House

A Category B Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Forres

Description

Later 18th century with earlier 19th century projecting ground floor windows and loggia, possibly added by John Urquhart, builder, Forres. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay house with single storey, 2-bay wings at E and W gables. Harled, tooled and polished ashlar dressings and margins. Centre door flanked by earlier 19th century projecting rectangular ground floor bipartites with coped wallheads and square angle finials, linked by simple ashlar canopy supported by 4 slender pilasters. Continuous decorative anthemion patterned cast-iron balustade above porch and bay windows. 2 later small gabled dormers. Lying pane glazing elsewhere. Moulded copes to end panelled stacks. Slate roofs.

Various additions to rear; modern sun-parlour at W.

REAR RANGE: earler 19th century long single storey, 8-bay rear range; harled, ashlar margins. 3-bay cottage incorporated in western portion, various entrances to service areas in eastern. End stack, slate roof.

Greshop the property of the Gordons of Edintore, Keith,

passing to the Grant Peterkin's of Grange Hall, Kinloss