Springfield House

A Category B Listed Building in Forres, Moray

Electoral Ward: Forres

Parish: Forres

Traditional County: Morayshire

Kinloss

Description

Dated 1777. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay S facing house with various rear additions. Harled contrasting painted ashlar margins.

Centre door masked by earlier 19th century square single storey porch with side entrance and front window; flanking tripartites (later enlargement); 2 piended dormers; gable fenestration includes small attic windows.Late 18th century drawing room wing abuts rear of house with W gable continuous with main dwelling and lit by 2 long windows with attic window above.

Mid-later single storey, 3-bay wing set back at E. 4-and multi pane glazing.

Moulded mid and later 18th century corniced copes to end and wallhead stacks; slate roofs; stone ridges.

INTERIOR; staircase with ornate mid-19th century cast-iron balusters and polished wooden handrail.

REAR DRAWING ROOM: room at mezzanine level opening off half landing (cellar below and attic above drawing room); 2 long windows in W wall closed by raised and fielded panelled shutters; raised and fielded panelled doors; dado rail; decorative plaster ceiling cornice.

Front garden enclosed by low coped wall; entrance flanked by pair mid 19th century square ashlar gatepiers, with square reeded caps. Pair spearheaded cast-iron carriage gates.

History of Springfield is obscure, though the site is

known to have been occupied before 1777. The W skewputt