Temple, Green Hill

A Category C Listed Building in Falkland, Fife

Location: Falkland

Electoral Ward: Howe of Fife and Tay Coast

Parish: Falkland

Falkland

Description

Alexander Roos, 1850-6. Former single chamber pedimented temple summerhouse, situated on prominent site in landscape, now in semi-ruinous condition (2011). Ashlar to exterior, rubble interior. Round-arched niche to W. Ashlar gatepier with pedimented coping to N.

Statement of Interest

This summerhouse, called the Temple of Decision, was built as a focal point in the landscape when viewed from the principal rooms in the House of Falkland (see separate listing) and continues to make a contribution to the landscape of Falkland Estate. It is possible that it is a rare surviving example of a garden temple in Scotland. The policies around the House of Falkland were conceived as a designed landscape in the 19th century and contain a number of architectural features, including bridges, which were planned to add to the experience of the enjoyment of the estate for visitors and for the owners. Set on a high point within the estate, the temple would have been one of the most important features within this landscape. It is now in a ruinous state (2011).

The plan of the temple was derived from the Temple of Theseus in Athens and comprised a single room with a prostyle portico and Roman pediment.

The history of the House of Falkland Estate is linked to that of nearby Falkland Palace, which lies immediately to the east. In its present form, the estate dates from the early 19th century when it was acquired by John Bruce when he became Keeper of the Palace of Falkland in 1821. During his time at the estate, Bruce improved the lands around the existing estate house, Nuthill House (now demolished), built the Stables (see separate listing), and cascades and bridges were erected over the Mill and Maspie Burns.

On his death in 1826, his niece Margaret Bruce inherited the Estate. She married Onesiphorus Tyndall Bruce in 1828 and they made the decision to demolish Nuthill House and to build a new residence. The architect for the new house was William Burn and the house was built in 1839-44. They also laid out the formal garden around the house and created a number of landscape features, including this temple. The 3rd Marquis of Bute then bought the Estate in 1887 and he employed Robert Weir Schultz and William Frame to carry out interior work in the House. He also completed some Arts & Crafts landscaping to the estate. The house was used as a convalescent home in the First World War and as a home for Polish Airmen in the Second World War. The House of Falkland is currently a school (2011).

Alexander Roos (circa 1810-1881) was born in Rome and was both an architect and a landscape gardener. He moved to England and by 1843, he was working in Scotland. He had a good relationship with William Burn, and worked with him at the House of Falkland and also at Whitehill in Midlothian (see separate listing) and also in Lincolnshire.

(List description updated 2011).