St Athernase Parish Church, Schoolhill, Leuchars

A Category A Listed Building in Leuchars, Fife

Location: Leuchars

Electoral Ward: Tay Bridgehead

Parish: Leuchars

Leuchars

Description

1183-7 (?) consecrated 1244. Romanesque chancel of approx square plan (19'9" x 18' internally) and apse (12' x 12'6"). Ashlar-built, 2 orders of arcades externally, lower order of chancel interlaced (considerably restored John Milne, St Andrews, 1858) sculptured corbel table at wall head. Wooden roofed choir, vaulted apse; re-roofed shortly before 1638, domed bell turret added at apse probably later in century.

Nave: aisleless rectangle, much altered Robert Balfour (St Andrews) 1812-14 when N. gallery stair was added; rebuilt 1858 John Milne, but incorporating some original masonry on N side, Victorian Romanesque with symmetrical S front having centre gable arch porch. Chancel re-opened into nave and other repairs and renovations, Reginald Fairlie 1914,

font also by him 1922. Monuments: Carnegie of Kinnaird 1565, Sir Wm (1584) and Lady Agnes (1635) Bruce of Earlshall slabs now within church.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Special value as the immediate surroundings of the Romanesque part of the church. Former items 454, 457-60, 463 are now either demolished or reconstructed.