Steading, East Gilston Mains

A Category B Listed Building in East Neuk and Landward, Fife

Location: Largo

Electoral Ward: East Neuk and Landward

Parish: Largo

Radernie

Description

Early 19th century. 2 storeys and dormerless attic, 3 bays. Harled with painted margins. Central door with modern glazed porch. Original 12-pane glazing; slated roof, straight skews with moulded skew putts and harled brick stacks. Single storey rubble, lean-to at rear. Steading: Early 19th century. Rubble built with large droved ashlar dressings. Courtyard with 4 segmentally arched cart arches and loft over at north end. Pantiled roof. Wings piended to south. 2 parallel ranges to east and modern additions to east and north. 7 sided horse mill with rubble

piers and boarded openings. Pantiled roof with ball finial (not original). Central post now removed. Later built-in brick feeding troughs.