Churchyard, Church, Kirkton Of Glenbuchat

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenbuchat

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Kirkton of Glenbuchat

Description

17th century and later. Rectangular-plan, flat-coped, rubble-walled, graveyard enclosure with variety of simple moulded apex stones, obelisk type stones and World War I memorial. Enclosure also incorporates category A listed church.

Further Description:

CIVILIAN MEMORIALS: earliest stone dated 1686; 19th century stones include plain classical stone with flanking columns commemorating Charlotte Lindsay of Millotwn, Glenbuchat, died 1836; semicircular-pedimented stone with incised detail, to William Brodie, Gamekeeper at Backies, died 1839; similar stone with relief-carved detail to Peter Davidson, 'sometime merchant in Belnaboth' died 24 December, 1842.

WAR GRAVE: segmental-headed, relief carved stone commemorating 'Private P Dow, The Cameronians (SCO RTF) 21st June 1919'.

GATEPIERS AND GATES: pyramidally-coped, square-section ashlar gatepiers flanking 2-leaf ironwork gate.

Statement of Interest

Group with Old Parish Church and Manse. This graveyard has been in continuous use since the seventeenth century, it remains an important element within the original Kirkton of Glenbuchat settlement and as a nucleus for the wider context of the whole Glen. It surrounds the church on three sides, and is bordered by the former manse and glebelands to the south. The area was extended by removal and re-erection of the western boundary wall during the later years of the twentieth century, resulting in the isolation of two former mural monuments.