Home Farm, Kemnay House

A Category C Listed Building in Kemnay, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: West Garioch

Parish: Kemnay

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Kemnay

Description

Probably mid 18th century, altered. Single and 2-storey ranges forming irregular steading with former coachhouse and coachman's house. Squared rubble; some chamfered arrises.

SE RANGE (LINHAY AND THE STABLES): slated, piended former coachhouse and coachman's house, converted to 2 dwellings, 1990. All doors boarded timber and mostly small pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows.

SE (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: canopied door to centre bay at ground, windows in flanking bays, voussoired cart arch with door to outer left, and 2-leaf door to right also with flanking windows. 4 windows to 1st floor and 5 rooflights above.

NW (REAR) ELEVATION: openings grouped to left. Ground floor with 4 windows flanking stone forestair leading to 1st floor door, this and 2 windows to left all breaking eaves into piended dormerheads, further window to right. Variety of small rooflights.

SW ELEVATION: window to centre at ground, and further window breaking eaves into dormerhead above.

SW RANGE: piend-roofed range with modern diamond-pattern felt roof covering, boarded timber doors and fixed 6-pane glazing pattern.

NE ELEVATION: bay to left of centre with door below louvered opening, further 1st floor opening to right with small ground floor opening and ventilation slit beyond, fixed window to outer right.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 2-leaf door to left and further door to right.

N RANGE: large, gabled, L-plan range with modern corrugated roof, some openings blocked. Ashlar-coped skews and block skewputts.

SE ELEVATION: gabled elevation with voussoired cart arch.

NE ELEVATION: 3 doors grouped to right of centre, and projecting bay to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: openings blocked and gable to outer left altered.

Statement of Interest

The steading appears on George Burnett's 1759 'Plan of Kemnay Farm, Gardens and New Ground'. The S range was damaged by fire during the 1920s. Completing the steading, but not included in this listing, are the nearby farmhouse (now altered) built by James Henderson in 1861, 19th century Gardeners Cottage and farm worker's dwelling (now ruinous) known as Rose Cottage.