Walled Garden And Sundial, Cairness House

A Category C Listed Building in Lonmay, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Peterhead North and Rattray

Parish: Lonmay

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Inverallochy

Description

Robert Burn, probably 1780s, extended to E before 1899. Large early walled garden sited to SE of Cairness House, with well-preserved walls forming unusual sac-shape with straight E wall and bowed W wall widening from short N end to longer S wall. Coped, coursed and random, snecked, rubble with large roughly squared quoins. Voussoired, segmental-arched gateways in S and E walls.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: square-headed, brick-linteled pedestrian gateway at S and later outer wall forming narrow brick-lined strip at E wall (by lane). Remains of lean-to greenhouse on N wall. Baluster sundial by G Adams, London (see Notes).

Statement of Interest

'A' Group with Cairness House and South Lodges and Gates. The walled garden at Cairness is of an early date and unusual plan. Prominently sited on open ground adjoining the long drive leading to Cairness House it is a striking and important component of the Estate. The walls have undergone some minor alterations. At the time of this revision (2008), the garden is being worked and new planting introduced.

Estate plans held at Cairness House and dating from c1850, show a tiny lodge beside a pair of pepperpot gatepiers at the south-eastern corner of the Walled Garden.

The original 1982 listing mentions a baluster sundial by G Adams, London. This is currently (2008) being restored and will be returned to the walled garden.

Robert Burn (1752-1815) was based in Edinburgh. One of his most famous commission is the 1775 Nelson Monument on Calton Hill.

List description revised 2008.