Steading, Clarack

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Meikle Kinord

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Single storey and attic symmetrical 3-bay farmhouse with well-detailed formal classical square-plan courtyard steading immediately to SW. Coursed granite. Raised coped skews and skewputts.

FARMHOUSE: has pair of distinctive, wide gabled, tripartite full dormers with deep timber eaves. Central timber gabled porch to S. Single storey lean-to at N (rear).

Predominantly timber sash and case windows. Central 4-pane sash and case window to dormers, with flanking 2-pane fixed lights. Grey slate. Thackstanes. Raised skews. Gable stacks.

STEADING: to SE (front): 7-bay with central segmental arched pend with full-height gable over containing triangular doocot. Gable ends to left and right, one to left with forestair. SW elevation with symmetrical slightly advanced gabled sections breaking the wallhead with large 2-leaf timber doors to ground and hoist doors above. Single storey twentieth century extensions to NW.

Variety of fenestration. Boarded timber doors, some 2-leaf.

DAIRY: to N of farmhouse. Octagonal former dairy. Coursed granite with octagonal roof, slates missing. White tiled walls, red and white chequered tiled floor and continuous internal marble shelf. Cheese press to outer wall. Currently in state of disrepair (September 2005).

INTERIOR: not able to view at time of visit ( September 2005).

Statement of Interest

Clarack farm is a good example of a post-improvement period classical steading and ample farmhouse. Whilst the farmhouse is relatively modest and a good example of the local single storey and attic cottages, it is somewhat overshadowed by the relative grandeur of the large well-detailed steading with its formal symmetrical principle elevation with central triangular stone doocot. The survival of the associated dairy and cheese press is notable and adds further interest to this agricultural complex.