Dalphuil

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Early 18th century. Compact, well-proportioned, square-plan symmetrical 2-storey, 3-bay former manse, with distinctive stacks to N. Coursed grey and pink granite rubble. Piended roofed central porch to S with timber boarded door. To left, blank opening. Closely spaced fenestration to first floor. To left, recessed single bay piended outshoot with timber boarded door.

Timber 12-pane sash and case windows. Piended roofs with stone slates. Pair of tall wallhead stacks to N with canted coping.

INTERIOR: access not possible at time of resurvey (2006).

Statement of Interest

This is an excellent and idiosyncratic externally little- altered house in a solitary position overlooking the River Gairn and is a fine example of granite rubble being used to effect a classical style house. Its distinctive square shape has earned it the local name of the 'Teapot House'. For a time is served as Manse to the Glengairn Parish Church (see Separate listing). It was also a school, used for the education of the local lairds' sons.