House, Mill Of Sterin

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

1862. Single storey and attic gabled farmhouse with decorative, scrolled barge boards. Squared and coursed, stugged, variegated granite; ashlar dressings. Sited close to N of steading. Stone, gabled porch at centre of 3-bay E elevation, stop-chamfered arrises; shouldered doorway with part-glazed door, narrow windows on returns; kingpost and barge boards; windows in flanking bays and 3 small gabled dormers above, outer dormers larger and with swept eaves. N elevation with projecting window at ground, ashlar piended roof, attic window above. S elevation with raised chimneybreast and small window flanking to left. Rear elevation with advanced gable to left with 2 windows at ground and attic window above; lean-to stone porch in re-entrant angle to right with door and small window on return to right.

4-pane glazing in sash and case windows, small-pane to lesser windows. Coped end stacks. Decorative barge boards to all gables, save dormers. Grey slates.

STEADING: to S. Probably 1862. L-plan single storey steading with loft. Coursed variegated granite; polished dressings.

E-W range: gable end to E with depressed cart-arch and 2-leaf boarded doors; hayloft opening above. Courtyard elevation with narrow fixed-pane window and 2 doors by re-entrant angle, slate-hung gabled hayloft dormer above. S elevation symmetrical with advanced gabled bay at centre, blind window, serrated course at skewputt level and blind arrowslit; roll finial; blind windows flanked by blind arrowslits to each side. W gable end with blind window at ground and to gablehead.

N-S range: narrow window and door flanked by blind arrowslits to W (rear). Door to left of courtyard elevation. N gable end abutted by timber outbuilding, masking hayloft opening in gablehead.

Grey slates, stone ridge and ashlar coped skews, scroll-bracketed skewputts. Cast-iron rooflights.

Statement of Interest

Well detailed cottage in Tudor idiom with distinguishing barge boards and an attractive compact, L-plan Tudor detailed steading.

In May 1862 it was estimated by Beaton, who may have been the architect, that the steading would cost £245 and the selected cottage design £339. The original name for Birkhall was Sterin or 'Stairean', meaning stepping stones across the River Muick, the name being revived here.