School House, Mill Of Sterin

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Circa 1855. T-plan, single storey school and schoolhouse. Harled with granite dressings.

School: running NS at W. 3-bay elevation to W; gabled porch projecting at centre, segmental-arched doorway with panelled door and plate glass fanlight, narrow windows on returns, blind to left return. Gabled end elevations with round-arched attic windows; further window at ground to S elevation. Later lean-to porch in re-entrant angle to rear, part-glazed door, small window flanking to right. School room adjoining to left.

Schoolroom: gabled wing running E-W, adjoined to S of schoolhouse. 3 windows to S, 2 to N with smaller bathroom (?) window to right. Later, timber, gabled addition to E gable end with free timber framing in gablehead.

Small-pane sash and case windows with mullion effect central astragal to schoolhouse. Schoolroom with similarly detailed fixed windows wit top-hoppers. Smaller windows 4-pane sash and case. Overhanging eaves. Graded grey slates. Harled stacks with ashlar dressings. Metal ventilator to schoolroom. Modern rooflights to rear.

Statement of Interest

The use of a pronounced vertical, central astragal in sash and case windows, to mimic bipartite casements, was a strong trademark of J and W Smith from about 1830 to 1848. The name Sterin derives from the original name for Birkhall, here revived, referring to stepping stones across the River Muick. The school is presumably one of Prince Albert's many works of improvement in the area for the labouring classes. A new school, possibly this one, was erected near Birkhall in 1852. It consisted of a schoolroom for 50-60 scholars and rooms for the teacher. The school and schoolhouse are dignified and well-detailed.