Tullich Lodge Hotel

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

A Marshall Mackenzie, 1897; 4-stage tower added c1910, further alterations and additions 1923, both by A Vincent Harris. Well-detailed 2- and 3-storey with attic, Z-plan Scots Baronial hunting lodge sited on raised ground overlooking Pass of Ballater. Incorporating corbels to turret and oriel windows, crenellated tower and bowed bay, crowstepped gables. Granite ashlar, squared and coursed rubble, and polished dressings. String courses. Broad round arched doorcase with deeply recessed door, segmental-arched window, arrowslits, timber transoms and mullions.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to N with projecting gable and lower wing at left, door in bay to right of recessed face with angle turret to outer right. SW Tower with mock machicolation, canted angles corbelled to square at 4th stage and canted oriel to W, shallow square-plan oriel rising through 2nd and 3rd stages at S. Tall window set in round-headed keystoned recess to S elevation. Broad 2-storey bowed bay to left of centre at E.

Largely multi-pane glazing patterns over 2-pane and plate glass timber casement and sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar gable, axial and wallhead stacks some with projecting chimney breasts. Ashlar-coped skews and moulded skewputts. Cast iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: good decorative scheme in place incorporating extensive timber panelling, notable mahogany panelling to dining room, decorative plasterwork and several fine chimneypieces and doorcases; some doors contain painted glass panels.

SUNDIAL: Armillary sundial surmounting freestanding ornamental stone urn.

Statement of Interest

Often described as the 'finest built house on Deeside' this building dominates the surrounding area, and its tower is a major landmark. The assured Scots Baronial detailing of this building is clear with its crow-stepped gables, bartizan and crenellations. Both the exterior and interior building have retained much historic character; the interior retains some particularly fine features, such as timber panelling and plasterwork. The house was originally built as a hunting and shooting lodge, reflecting the popularity of country sports in the area during the late 19th century. The lodge was extended with the construction of a tower house around 1910 and further additions to the N in the 1920s. Built for a William Reid, advocate of Aberdeen in 1897, the additions in 1923 were for a Mr Rose (information from previous description, 1986), the Lodge was converted into a hotel in 1966 but is now again in private residential use. The previous description also notes that Vincent Harris was responsible for extending the main block northwards to link with the single storey wing, and for much of the existing glazing.

The sundial is a memorial to a child of the first owner, William Reid.

The previous list description notes that the plan by Harris was held by the owners (1986)