Upper Well, Pananich Hotel

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

Circa 1770. Pair of red granite ashlar well heads. Upper well with pediment containing recess, rectangular basin with metal covering. Lower well with crow-stepped pediment, rectangular basin, also now with metal covering and flanked by long granite bench extending towards hotel.

Statement of Interest

This simple pair of well heads were the raison d'etre for the complex of buildings including the lodge and hotel (listed separately) which were erected around the Pannanich spring. The spring was said to have miraculous curing properties. This belief stems from the mid-18th century when, according to the Monaltrie Papers and The Old Statistical Account 'an old lady living in the neighbourhood' obtained relief from running neck sores from bathing in the spring. Following analysis, which found that the water did have beneficial properties, Francis Farquharson of Monaltrie developed the site with the construction of a pump room and other facilities. Visitors flocked to the site, overwhelming the ferry service across the Dee and showing the necessity of a new bridge. As Sedgwisk points out (Ballater, 2005, p12) 'if it had not been for the development of the 'Spa' at Pannanich, and the need to accommodate so many visitors, there would have been no Ballater today.' The popularity of the site led to the construction of the associated lodge and hotel in the later 18th century.