Suspension Bridge, Cambus O' May

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Meikle Kinord

Description

1905. James Abernethy and Company, Engineers and Ironfounders, Aberdeen. Elegant iron footbridge with lattice-girder pylons with ball finials, wire rope cables, rod suspenders, lattice truss span. Elevated walkway and stairway approach from N. Distinctive landmark feature on the River Dee.

Statement of Interest

One of a number of fine suspension footbridges spanning the River Dee. James Abernethy also built Polhollick Bridge 1892 listed at category B and Invercauld Bridge 1924 also listed at category B. A plaque on the N pylon commemorates the gifting of the bridge to the public by Mr Alexander Gordon, Southwood, Hildenborough, Kent. The delicate latticework of the pylons make this a significant landscape feature.