Glencairn, former Service Cottage to King Edward Old Parish Manse

A Category C Listed Building in King Edward, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Plaidy

Description

Dated 1767. Former parish manse on S facing, sloping site. Various later extensions form roughly cruciform plan. Harled rubble with contrasting painted margins and some tooled ashlar dressings.

1767: nucleus of house central S facing 2-storey, 3-bay block with small windows and centre door.

1833: 1767 manse probably raised to accommodate attic of 2 rooms lit by small windows below wallhead in outer bays only. Skewputt datestones at SE also raised and re-instated. New margined end stacks.

1870: major alterations (probably A & W Reid, Elgin); new projecting crowstepped S wing with ground floor dining room and 1st floor drawing room lit by full height tooled ashlar canted bay window in crowstepped and finialled front gable; square entrance porch in re-entrant angle with 2-pane fanlight to door and blocking course; dormer windows in S elevation raised to break wallhead and gabletted dormerheads added. Part of rear wing probably added.

1882-3 AND 1894: repairs and alterations, probably by A & W Reid, Elgin; 2-storey, 3-bay rear service wing completed in present form to accommodate new kitchen and 1st floor service bedrooms; tall and narrow border-glazed rear stair window. 12-pane glazing in timber sash windows in surviving (small) 1767 front windows; plate glass and 4-pane elsewhere. Coped end and wallhead chimney stacks; slate roof. Coped skews.

INTERIOR: large front dining and drawing rooms with plain plaster cornices; late 19th century staircase to 1st floor; inserted stair, probably 1833, leads from 1st floor to attic. ?1833 coombed ceiling to 2 front attic rooms with simple plaster cornices.

REAR SERVICE COTTAGE: probably early 19th century. 2-storey, 2-bay cottage perhaps incorporating former stable. Harled, painted margins. Long elevations E and W; door and flanking window in E elevation (facing service court and rear entrance to manse service wing); small 1st floor windows. Mainly 12-pane glazing; single end chimney stack; asbestos tiled roof.

GARDEN WALLS: coped rubble garden wall divides garden from road N and E.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: to rear. Low coped wall leading to square-section, pyramidal capped piers. 2-leaf iron gates.

Statement of Interest

Site of pre-1767 manse which was a single storey, thatched dwelling of 2 rooms and loft. The height between 1st floor windows and wallhead together with asymetrically placed attic windows suggest that the manse

was raised in 1833 to accommodate the additional attic rooms, for which the architect may have been William Robertson, Elgin, who with his nephews and successors, A & W Reid, had a long association with the parish. The attic coombed plaster ceiling was old-fashioned by 1870 when the major additions are known to have been carried out. Godsman records new kitchens and staircase in 1882-3.