Steading, King Edward Old Parish Manse

A Category C Listed Building in King Edward, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Plaidy

Description

1829, alterations 1894 and 1927. Single storey L-plan former manse steading with enclosing walls forming hollow square with steading on N and E sides, entrance in W and S side incorporating burial ground wall. Red sandstone rubble with red sandstone tooled ashlar dressings.

Steading comprises former stables, segmental-headed gighouse. 1927 conversion by J Willet (A W Reid), Elgin, of 2 arched bays with flat lintel for use as garage; other offices with plank doors. Modern single pane glazing; small ridge chimney stack; piended slate roof.

Entrance at W flanked by plain square gatepiers with shallow pyramidal caps. Single lean-to store against W wall.

Statement of Interest

Parishioners' entrance to burial ground and church via gateway in S wall of steading court (N wall of burial ground). This entrance closed when the steading was constructed in 1829; thereafter the arched gateway of 1621 was the sole entrance to the churchyard.