Bell Cottage, Eden House

A Category C Listed Building in King Edward, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Troup

Parish: King Edward

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Macduff

Description

Probably Alexander Reid, A & W Reid, Elgin, circa 1850. Single storey and attic, wide 2-bay E facing former school. Harl pointed rubble, tooled granite ashlar dressings with wide chamfers to margins. Entrance in slightly lower, single bay gable wing at N gable, constructed to accommodate later internal staircase; additional rear entrance. 2 windows in E front and 2 gabletted wallhead dormers, the gablets decorated with diminutive ball finials. Stone forestair clasps SE angle, leading to 1st floor entrance (now blocked as window). 9- and 12-pane glazing (circa 1990) in all front windows; stair hall extension lit with re-used circa 1830 decorative glazed rectangular fanlight. Granite bellcote at S gable apex with weathervane and bell; ball finial at N gable apex; crowsteps. Centre ridge chimney stack

with deep moulded cope; stone ridge; slate roof.

The re-used fanlight in N Gable is similar to that over the main doorway of Eden House, 1828.