Coldstone Manse

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Logie-Coldstone

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarland

Description

1783, porch added 1826. 2-storey with attic, 3-bay, partial double-pile M-gabled former manse with porch to centre. Harled granite. Regular fenestration.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, regular fenestration. Advanced shouldered, gabled porch to centre, timber panelled door, letterbox fanlight. Canted roof dormers with piended roofs.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: advanced gabled bay to centre left, return to left features cheese press built into wall, flush with return of W elevation M-gable to right.

E (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-bay gable, single storey timber lean-to outhouse.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: 4-bay M-gable.

4-pane, sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Scrolled skewputts, coped skews and gable stacks.

INTERIOR: not seen 2002

STEADING: single storey, 7-bay, E-plan, gabled steading. Predominantly regular fenestration with numerous cartshed openings. Squared granite courses. Grey slates, lead flashing, coped skews.

WALLED GARDEN: unusual semicircular walled garden to rear of steading, coped rubble wall.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Kirklands of Coldstone, originally Coldstone Manse. Stylistically the house is a typical late eighteenth century improvement era house; regular, neat and symmetrical, all consistent with a Scottish building post 1750, viz. three bays with a central doorway and flanking rectangular windows, a window to each bay upstairs aligned accordingly. The whole built according to strict rules of mathematical proportion. Dismissing a knowledge of theoretical geometric proportion amongst Scottish masons Naismith has ascribed the prevalence of such buildings to 'their [Scottish masons] natural instinct for disciplined thinking coupled to the spirit prevailing in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries for classical order and balance.....It would not be beyond expectation to find that the builders of the Scottish countryside, working in an age when order and balance were regarded as imperative, created well proportioned designs without effort...All if it down to earth and practical." Though builder's pattern books, such as the Rudiments of Architecture, 1777, which contain detailed tables of proportion as well as stock elevations suggest otherwise. Nonetheless Coldstone is a fine example of a typical Scottish late 18th century. Particularly of note are the cheese press built into the rear wall and the walled garden and steading.