Corrachree

A Category B Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Logie-Coldstone

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Tarland

Description

James Henderson, 1842, porch and rear additions circa 1880. 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, gabled neo-classical villa with columned porch and small central pediment. Later L-plan wing to rear forming U-plan courtyard. Harled granite. Base course, eaves course, slightly projecting, exposed granite margins to openings. Regular fenestration comprising floor-to-ceiling height, rectangular windows to ground floor, rectangular windows to upper storey.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: stone steps to 2-leaf, glazed timber door to centre with astragalled letterbox fanlight within slightly advanced central bay terminating in small pediment breaking eaves. Flanking paired columns to advanced porch supporting full entablature and terminating in balustraded parapet.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: single window to upper storey centre left. Rear wing abutting to outer left.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: double bay gable end, regular fenestration, eaves height string course. Rear wing abutting to right.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: mirror of NW.

N (REAR) WING: 2-storey, L-plan wing abutting rear of main house to left to form NW-facing courtyard. Regular fenestration. Spur finials to gables with stacks to rear wallhead.

Predominantly 12-pane sash and case windows. Grey slates, lead flashing. Coped skews with scrolled skewputts and coped gable stacks.

Statement of Interest

An imposing late neo-classical villa built for Lt Col John Farquharson of the East India Company. James Henderson was an architect based in Aberdeen. Though lying on the edge of Tarland village Corrachree falls within Logie Coldstone parish due to the old parish boundary running along the Whitely Burn. Photographs from the 1970s show that the harling is recent and that the balustraded parapet to the porch replaces earlier cast-iron railings. And that a single storey lean-to, columned cloister range has been removed from the courtyard.