Fettercairn Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Fettercairn, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fettercairn

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Fettercairn

Description

Originally plain rectangle of 1804 with 4 Gothic windows on south-east flank. North-west transeptal aisle, slim tower and spire added at centre of south west gable, John Henderson (Edinburgh) 1838, pinnacles removed after storm and other damage 1879. Red rubble, white sandstone

dressings, simple belfry lancets with gables over, plain octagonal spire. Recast G P K Young (Perth) 1924-25, broad sanctuary added to north east gable, simple chamfered chancel arch and flanking side arches, Y-tracery, hammer-beam roof and refurnishing. Approximately oval churchyard with Fasque, Balmain and Arnhall burial enclosures, good 17th and 18th century memorials. East part of churchyard wall rebuilt Walker and Duncan 1900.

Ecclesiastical building in use as such.