Red Lodge and Gatepiers, Carnousie House

A Category C Listed Building in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Parish: Forglen

Traditional County: Banffshire

Aberchirder

Description

Circa 1890. Single storey and attic, L-plan gate lodge and gate piers. Harled, with Turriff sandstone ashlar margins, stone mullions.

W ELEVATION: door to left with strip fanlight and wooden gabled porch supported by tree trunks columns. Advanced, gabled bay to right; canted 4-light window, piended roof, at ground with base course and cornice, arrow slit window above to attic.

S ELEVATION: slightly advanced, gabled bay to right with bipartite at ground, single light above to attic.

Harled addition at rear. Casement windows with small diamond-pane glazing at front, plate glass sashes to rear. Red, fish-scale tiles to roof, pierced clay ridge tiles. Bracketed eaves, scalloped barge boards and finials to gables. Corniced, ashlar central stack.

GATEPIERS: pair of Turriff sandstone ashlar gatepiers; clustered

columns united by cornice and socle, possibly for missing finials,

gates also missing.

Statement of Interest

Similar in style to nearby West Cottage and Riverside Cottages, Carnousie, listed separately. Forglen Estate cottages have similar porches with tree trunk columns. Extension approved, 1991.

Statutory address revised in 2019. Previously listed as CARNOUSIE, RED LOGE AND GATEPIERS.