Stables, Drumtochty Castle

A Category B Listed Building in Fordoun, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Mearns

Parish: Fordoun

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Auchenblae

Description

Thomas Mackenzie, 1850. Neo-Tudor H-plan, low 2 storey ashlar fronted with plain coped papapets, square central tower with 4 centre arch of

2 splayed orders, 3 light window above, corbelled and crenellated parpapet with roundel for clock, taller octagonal angle turret at back. 2 window links to advanced wings which have 1 window gable fronts. Hoodmoulded square-headed 2 light windows, plain pinned rubble rear elevation with short central back wing, short central back wing, octagonal shafted chimneys. Slated roofs with diamond paned lantern lights. Originally had diamond paned glazing throughout.