Kirkgunzeon Parish Church

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkgunzeon, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Parish: Kirkgunzeon

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Kirkgunzeon

Description

Robert Clark of Kirkgunzeon, architect. Built 1796 on the site of old church. Painted rubble walling with dressed margins to all openings and long and short quoins. 4-bay nave with round-arched windows, 8-pane glazing. Gabled porches to west and east gable. Birdcage bellcote in red sandstone to west gable, probably later 19th century. Slate roofs. Flat skews.

INTERIOR: recast to late 19th century seating plan with communion table and font of plain oak to west end. 18th-century pulpit. bracketted plaster cornice.

CHURCHYARD with 18th and 19th century tombstones including monument to the McWhire family (see separate listing, LB9678).

No longer in use as a Place of Worship, from around 2013. B group with McWhire monument.

Minor updates to Statement of Special Interest section in 2018.