Ballingall

A Category C Listed Building in Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch, Fife

Location: Leslie (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Leslie (Fife)

Leslie

Description

18th century in origin with early extension, later additions at rear. 2-storey, 12-bay farmhouse and hayloft (formerly 3 cottages and 1 stable/hayloft)? Harled (white) with painted margins.

S (MAIN) ELEVATION: regular bays grouped 3-3-3 forming original terrace of farm cottages(?), further 3-bay extension to right. Left block with glazed door at centre and windows in flanking bays, 3 windows at 1st floor; centre block with 3 closely grouped windows at ground and 1st floor; right block with double-doored flat-roofed entrance porch with small windows on returns 2 windows to right and regular bays at 1st floor; extension with double stable door to outer right and 2 windows to left, centre hayloft opening at 1st floor with windows in flanking bays.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrically disposed bays, original window sizes at 1st floor, several enlarged at ground. Piend-roofed 19th century 2-storey extension to left of centre.

4-pane glazing pattern to main elevation, sash and case windows except to 1st floor of extension; some modern casement windows at ground rear with 4-pane glazing pattern at 1st floor. Grey slates to original building, corrugated asbestos to extension. Deep stone skews with scrolled skewputt at SW; harled, coped stacks with some cans, thackstanes.

Statement of Interest

The original fabric is believed to have provided shelter for the Earl of Rothes after the fire at Leslie House in 1760.