Forester's Lodge, Leslie House

A Category C Listed Building in Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch, Fife

Location: Leslie (Fife)

Electoral Ward: Glenrothes North, Leslie and Markinch

Parish: Leslie (Fife)

Glenrothes

Description

Early 19th century, altered and extended 1929, Gillespie and Scott. Single storey, 3-bay, piended lodge house with recessed extension to right and 2 extensions to rear. Pointed-arch windows to front, round-arched to sides and rear. Squared and snecked whinstone with contrasting quoins and voussoirs, and eaves course; harled to sides and rear.

E (MAIN) ELEVATION: 2-leaf wooden door in advanced, pedimented doorpiece with windows in flanking bays. Recessed, piend-roofed extension to right with window at centre.

S ELEVATION: window to left of centre and modern rooflight. Recessed, piend-roofed extension to left with window.

N ELEVATION: window to left in extension, modern rooflight in original building (no further elevation details visible).

W ELEVATION: 3 piend-roofed extensions, with modern dormer window in original building.

2-pane with upper light glazing pattern in fixed and top hopper windows, sash and case to sides and rear. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks and cans with exposed eaves under swept roof, centre ridge stack to original lodge.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: coped ashlar gatepiers with ball finials and random rubble boundary walls.

Statement of Interest

Originally part of Leslie House policies. Group with Leslie House, West Lodge, West Gate, Duke's Lodge and Duke's Lodge Gates.