Glassmount House

A Category C Listed Building in Kinghorn, Fife

Electoral Ward: Burntisland, Kinghorn and Western Kirkcaldy

Parish: Kinghorn

Traditional County: Fife

Kinghorn

Description

Later 19th century with earlier 19th century wing; 20th century additions to rear. Tall 2-storey, 2-bay, gabled Tudorbethan-detailed house with bracketed stone balcony, and lower 2-storey, 5-bay wing. Small ashlar bands and cement render with rusticated quoins and ashlar dressings. Deep base course and moulded eaves cornice. Hoodmoulds, tabbed and architraved surrounds; keystone; chamfered arrises and stone mullions.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: advanced M-gable to right of centre with square-section columns and outer scroll brackets supporting pierced stone balustraded balcony forming doorpiece with steps up to deep-set panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight and flanking lights; hoodmoulded bipartite window above with moulded panel in finialled gablehead, all in slightly advanced left bay. Right bay with full-height canted 4-light window to each floor giving way to stepped blocking course in corbelled and finialled gablehead. Recessed wing to left with slightly advanced pedimented centre bay with 3 windows to each floor, that to centre at ground keystoned and architraved, regular fenestration to flanking bays.

S ELEVATION: gabled bay with full-height, broad, 3-light canted window, that to ground with centre door; inset sundial dated 1722 in gablehead.

N ELEVATION: canted 4-light window to each floor giving way to stepped blocking course breaking eaves above.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: variety of elements including slightly advanced gable to right of centre, dormer gablet to left and low lean-to extension at ground.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans; gablet ashlar-coped skews and skewputts and stone finials. Cast-iron downpipes with decorative rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: plain and decorative cornices; panelled shutters; timber fireplaces, some carved; mosaic-tiled entrance hall with screen door; cantilevered dog-leg staircase with decorative cast-iron railings and fine coloured glass oval lantern.

Statement of Interest

Glassmount appears as 'North Glassmount' on the 1st OS map. The very fine conservatory immediately to the W is listed separately (category A), as are the sundial and steading.