The Temple, Cally House Policies

A Category B Listed Building in Girthon, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Dee and Glenkens

Parish: Girthon

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Girthon

Description

Late 18th century. Ornamental cottage, square plan 2-storey mock Gothic tower now roofless. Squared rubble walling with granite quoins, band courses over floors, angle buttresses to ground floor.

Pointed arch openings, tripartite doorway with flanking lancet sidelights, Y-tracery over door. Bipartite window over door. External flight of steps to 1st floor chamber. Both ground and 1st floor chambers have plain chimneypieces. Band course over 1st, embattled parapet.

Statement of Interest

Part of Cally Estate B group. The temple forms part of the Cally Estate designed landscape. It is marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey Map as The Temple. These type of ornamental structures are associated with the Romantic movement of the late 18th/early 19th century and the Gothic style was particularly popular. They added intrigue and interest to the landscape.

Owned by Forestry Commission Scotland.