Primary School, Main Street, Houston

A Category B Listed Building in Houston, Crosslee and Linwood, Renfrewshire

Electoral Ward: Houston, Crosslee and Linwood

Parish: Houston And Killellan

Traditional County: Renfrewshire

Houston

Description

William Kerr of John Melvin and Son, Alloa, dated 1912. Classical style 2-storey 5-bay school building in playground recessed from street. Red sandstone ashlar; end stacks. Central bellocte; square in section at open arched bell stage (timber) with flanking timber pilasters and detached angle columns; deep cornice with octagonal timber and

leaded dome above; finials at angles. Main roof slated.

PRINCIPAL ELEVATION: boys entrance, right; girls left, in moulded doorcases with simple cornices supporting elaborately carved Renaissance style pendant scrolls of window architraves directly above. Plain frieze and dentilled main cornice. 4-pane sash and case glazing at 1st, 16-pane sashes at ground. Single storey hall to rear with large 12-pane sash and case windows in tripartite and quadripartite groupings.

Interior not seen

Boundary walls to street with simple cast-iron railings; pair square-plan grey ashlar gatepiers with simple convex pyramid caps.