Stables, Corsewall, Kirkcolm

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcolm, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkcolm

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Kirkcolm

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century rectangular-plan carriage shed range to N and circa 1900 rectangular-plan stable range to S, each adjoined to Walled Garden (see separate listing) to W, and sited parallel to form U-plan courtyard.

N RANGE: rubble, painted to S. Ashlar coped skews. Ashlar-dressed rubble ridge stack to W; small brick stack to right skew of E gable. Grey slates, graded to S pitch. Cornice and moulded gutters.

3 depressed-arched carriage arches to S elevation; arch to left blocked and containing window; double-leaf boarded doors to remaining 2 arches; gabled 2-light dormer window to left. Stone forestair to E gable; window reduced from doorway; bell on iron frame above. Several openings to N elevation. W gable partly incorporates garden wall; continued in brick above with loft door to garden.

S RANGE: pebble-dashed; brick dressings; painted to N and E. Keystoned segmental-arched openings. Moulded cills. Multi-pane glazing to upper panels of windows and doors. Double-leaf doors. Overhanging eaves. Tall pebble-dashed wallhead stack to left to S. Small grey slates. Terracotta ridge tiles, with small ball finials to gables.

7 bays to N elevation: doors in penultimate bay to right, in bay to left of centre and in bay to outer right; windows in remaining bays; gabled hoist door above bay to right of centre. Window to E gable. 2 windows to left to S elevation; 6 ventilation openings to centre and right, some blocked.

Corrugated asbestos lean-to roof adjoined to garden wall to W, forming link between ranges.

Statement of Interest

On the OS Map of 1847, a U-plan block is marked on this site. Only the rectangular-plan carriage shed to the N is marked on the OS Map of 1892-3. The rectangular-plan stable range to the S was built between 1893 and 1907, as it is marked on the OS Map of 1907.

See separate listings for Corsewall: Bridge; Dovecot; Corsewall Farm, House; Corsewall House; Manor Lodge, Walls and Gatepiers; Walled Garden.