Walled Garden, Corsewall, Kirkcolm

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkcolm, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkcolm

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Kirkcolm

Description

Early to earlier 19th century. Rectangular-plan walled garden. Rubble; semicircular coping. Gateway to S: decorative wrought-iron gate; ashlar square piers, with ball finial to pier to W; flanked by large rubble square piers, with ball finials. Opening to N. Doorway to E. Potting shed, circa 1900, in SE corner of garden, along S wall: rubble, continued in brick, with slate piended roof; lattice-pane glazing in window to left. Stables (see separate listing) adjoined to E wall to NE, partly incorporating garden wall in gable end of range to N.

Statement of Interest

The potting shed was built between 1893 and 1907, as it is not marked on the OS Map of 1892-3, but is marked on the OS Map of 1907.

See separate listings for Corsewall: Bridge; Dovecot; Corsewall Farm, House; Corsewall House; Manor Lodge, Walls and Gatepiers; Stables.