Town Pier, North Queensferry

A Category A Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

Traditional County: Fife

North Queensferry

Description

John Rennie, 1810-1813; extended Thomas Telford, 1828-1834. Long jetty and pier running SSW. Jetty paved with setts and bordered by large slabs, extending 165m in length, wrapping around end of pier, returning landward W of pier wall as narrow low-level quay. Raised pier flanking jetty to W; coursed droved sandstone blocks to E wall ending mid-way in pier-head from which steps descend shoreward N to water and another set of steps descend towards Forth to S; longitudinal extension beyond pier-head runs on in form of parapet-wall terminating with tapered circular base for beacon with date stone, 1834. Surface of pier keyed with small oblong blocks arranged in pairs.

5 stone tapered cylindrical rounded posts, dimple carving to tops (formerly joined by chain handrail) to N end; 2 sets of foot holes forming ladder to E wall, 1 to centre and 1 below partially truncated post to right.

Statement of Interest

A-group with Signal House, Lantern Tower and East and West Battery Piers (see separate lists). This pier forms an historic association with Ferry Passage and is linked to the contemporary construction of the Signal House, the Lantern Tower, East Battery Pier and West Battery Pier (see separate listings). It was formerly called North Queensferry Pier and later Signal House Pier. In 1809, the Forth Ferry Trustee Company was established and subsequently an Act of Parliament was passed in 1810 by which the former proprietors of the Ferry Passage were compelled to sell their rights to the Government at the price of #10,000. Facilities related to the landing at North Queensferry were in much need of upgrading and engineer, John Rennie, was commissioned to provide improvements to the existing slip landings and piers at North and South Queensferry at a final cost of #33,825. This also included improvements to the landing place at East Battery and a new landing place at West Battery was to be constructed, now located to either side of the N end of the Forth Bridge cantilever. The Town Pier became the main landing point for the ferryboats crossing from South Queensferry. In 1820, the steam ship Queen Margaret was put into use across the Queensferry Passage and consequently a longer pier was required to accommodate this new type of vessel. The Town Pier was the arrival point for Queen Victoria and Prince Albert in 1842. With the opening of the Forth Bridge in 1890, the Railway Pier (see separate listing) built in 1877 at West Bay became the usual pier for road traffic. The ferry passage ceased altogether with the opening of the Forth Road Bridge in 1964.