2 Post Office Lane, North Queensferry

A Category B Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Location: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Parish: Inverkeithing

North Queensferry

Description

Late 18th century. 2-storey, 3-bay rectangular-plan cottage, large single storey lean-to modern extension to S, forestair to N. Rendered; painted margins; stone cills.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: central forestair; flanking ground floor windows. Central 1st floor door, flanking windows close to eaves.

W ELEVATION: 1st floor window, off-centre to right; door to right of house (main entrance) leading to courtyard.

S ELEVATION: ground floor window to left close to ground; modern extension to centre, entrance door to left return, sliding patio doors to right return. Bipartite 1st floor window to left, 1st floor windows flanking extension.

E ELEVATION: ground floor window to right close to ground. 1st floor window to left.

Predominantly 12-pane timber sash and case windows with horns; 8-pane timber sash and case windows with horns to left of extension at 1st floor level. Modern glazed door above forestair. Pitched roof; grey slates; raised ashlar coped skews, beaked skewputts; coped gablehead stacks; circular and octagonal clay cans.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2002.

Statement of Interest

Located on a prominent site at the corner of Main Street and Post Office Lane, this house is in a vernacular style that is a traditional feature seen in Fife coastal towns and villages. Once characteristic of local houses, the forestairs seen here are one of the few remaining in the village of North Queensferry. This house was formerly two dwellings and is now converted to one. The ground in the garden rises to the S which is the former site of two stables.