Fleming House, 21 Main Street, Kirkcowan

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkcowan, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkcowan

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Balminnoch

Description

Early 19th-century. Pair of 2-storey houses. 3 bays to right, wide single bay to left. Painted rubble with painted raised margins, centre bay of 3-bay part advanced with raised angle margins. To advanced bay, monolithic granite slabs support crude pediment to form porch. To wide left bay, door to right, window toleft. All ground floor openings round-arched, rectangular to 1st, that above door set in round arched jambs with gablet above. Hefty end and axial coped stacks, good graded slate roof. uPVC glazing towindows of No. 19, unauthorised. Stained glass window to No 21. Modern doors. Rear elevation with timber porch to ground left, single storey modenr flat-roofed extension to right. 2-pane casement to left and sash and case to right.