Wyllie's Mill, Mill Street, Drummore

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Circa 1906, incorporating foundations of post 1848 building. 2-storey and basement former mill; full-height basement to N. Painted brick; painted rubble at basement to W elevation. Painted raised brick quoins and quoined margins. Shallow segmental lintels.

W (MILL STREET) ELEVATION: 9-bay (4-1-2-2). Door in 3rd bay from left and in 3rd bay from right at ground floor. Regular fenestration, except blank at 1st floor in bay to outer right. Band courses between floors. Small water-wheel to outer left at basement. Wall adjoined between 2nd and 3rd bays to left.

WATER-WHEEL: high breastshot wheel. Iron. Sheet metal brackets. 24-spoke.

N ELEVATION: M-gabled. Sheet-clad at ground and 1st floors. Wide machinery opening to right at basement. 2 windows at ground and 1st floors to both gables; central door at ground floor to right gable. Painted wall adjoined to right, terminated by pyramidal-capped rendered gatepier.

S ELEVATION: M-gabled and blank.

Purple slates. Coped skews to S.

Statement of Interest

The building is prominently sited at the foot of Mill Street. The former listing for "Wylie's Corn Mill" actually referred to Drummore Mill, which was situated midway up Mill Street, and was demolished in the 1970s. Donnachie and Hume date this building as mid 19th century, although it is not actually marked on the OS Map of 1848; it is marked on the OS Map of 1906, but it is not shaded in, indicating that it was possibly either in ruins or in process of being built. The rubble basement suggests that the foundations of the earlier building were used in the current build. The floors and cast-iron uprights are said to have come from a building used in an exhibition in

Glasgow about the turn of the 20th century. Although known as Wylie's Mill, the building has apparently always been used as a grain store; the water-wheel was used to power a grain bruiser and grain dresser. Wylie's Mill is named after a former owner.