Queens Hotel, 29, 31 Mill Street, Drummore

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkmaiden, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Stranraer and the Rhins

Parish: Kirkmaiden

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Drummore

Description

Mid to later 19th century. 2-storey and attic hotel, with attic floor just breaking eaves, consisting of 2 similarly- detailed 3-bay blocks; wider spaced bays to left block. Harled. Painted dressings: margins to doors and windows (see below); raised quoins to both blocks; dentilled eaves course, interrupted by attic windows; base course. Architraved margins, with consoled cornices, to windows at ground and 1st floors. Bracketted cills to windows to all floors. Plain margins to doors.

S (MILL STREET) ELEVATION:

BLOCK TO LEFT: corniced Tuscan columned doorpiece at centre, surmounted by gilded lion couchant; door set into modern timber panel infilling doorway; modern name sign to doorpiece. Regularly disposed fenestration. Timber gabled dormer windows to attic floor; decorative iron finials to outer dormers. Circular plaque, depicting winged wheel and 3 initials, at centre between 1st and attic floors.

BLOCK TO RIGHT: door at centre, with gilded lion's head on large keystone above; door set into deep-set modern timber panel infilling doorway. Regularly disposed fenestration. Wallhead raised between windows at attic floor, linking them together as one block, with dentilled cornice and flat roof.

W ELEVATION: adjoined to 2-storey house, No 27 Mill Street.

E ELEVATION: painted brick above adjoining lower house, No 33 Mill Street (see separate listing).

Sash and case windows to upper floors; mainly 4-pane glazing, 2-pane glazing to 2 windows to right at 1st floor. Modern glazing at ground floor. Coped skews to SE and SW. Painted brick stacks; gablehead to E and W, ridge at centre between blocks. Grey slates. Some octagonal cans.

The Queen's Hotel has also been known as the Queen's Arms Hotel.