Round-Ended Barn, Carsluith Cornmill

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Carsluith

Dated 1817 over door. Water-powered grain mill. Detached to N, round-ended barn.

MILL: rectangular rubble building with squared granite margins and quoins, built into fall of land. Wheelpit to W gable, wheel removed. Some internal machinery survives, gearing and 2 pairs of milestones. Granite end skews, ball finial to E gable apex, good graded slate roofs. Sandstone ridge.

BARN: long rubble-built barn, at S end site falls steeply and end is apsed; internal floor level is stepped. Squared rubble to openings ventilating slits. Good graded slate roofs.

Statement of Interest

The round-ended barn is a puzzling feature. It does not appear to have been either a corn drying-kiln or a horse mill, and any specialised usage is unknown beyond simply a barn and byrne. The round-end may simply be the result of the lack of good freestone in the vicinty, providing the easiest and cheapest alternative. The siting is dramatic.