Wickham Place, Barholm Mains, Creetown (Former Stables)

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Early 19th century, U-plan stable block, formerly show front to square steading range, now much altered and partially demolished. The stables have been converted into dwellings. The vaulted building stands detached to N and is built into a bunk.

FORMER STABLES: symmetrical 7-bay front with end and centre bays shallow advanced and 2-storey, otherwise single storey and attic with gablet attic dormerheads Rubble walling with long and short granite quoins and monolithic granite jambs to windows. large depressed-arch openings to end and centre bays. All windows single light, sash and case with 12-pane or 9-pane glazing, single round-arched window over pend. Pedimented end and centre with oculus to tympanum. Slate roofs, end skews. VAULTED BUILDING: rectangular-plan 2-storey building with gable walls to SW and NE, built into steep bank at NE gable. Ground floor entered by depressed-arch door in SW gaBLE< ABOVE DOOR BLOCKED WINDOW+ " WINDOWS TO 1st, sash and case. The 1st floor is entered from widened opening in NE gable. Stone barrel vault to ground with no internal communication to 1st, nor any other opening. Squared rubble with squared granite quoins. To centre of SW gable, blind oculus, straight skews, stack to apex, slate roofs. Flanking the SW gable, curved retaining walls, that to left with water trough.

Statement of Interest

Barholm House, built 1788 (Colvin) for James McCulloch to designs by Robert Adam, demolished circa 1960.