Main Lodge, Glasserton House

A Category B Listed Building in Glasserton, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Glasserton

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Whithorn

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey and attic, picturesque gothic lodge. Rubble walling, squared quoins. 3-bay front, central rustic gabled porch, chamfered pointed-arched doorway, Gothic panelled door. Flanking porch, bipartite windows with timber mullions and transoms. Pair of timber gabled dormers. To W gable canted window, also with bipartite light. To rear, projecting single storey wing, with paired gables, 1 brick built. All original diamond-pane glazing. Deeply overhanging eaves with decorative barge boards. Good slate roofs; tall paired coped rendered stacks.

Slate roofs largely caved-in after fire damage, October 1991.