Glasserton Home Farm

A Category C Listed Building in Glasserton, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Glasserton

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Carleton

Description

Late 18th century improved steading built around square courtyard with early 19th century show front and ranges added to form parallel courtyard to SE. Early 19th century symmetrical front to SE, single storey and loft, probably originally housing stables. Central 2-storey tower with depressed-arch pend to ground and Venetian window feature above, now mono-pitch roof. Rubble with polished red sandstone margins and granite quoins, corrugated-asbestos roofing. The interior gutted and used for grain storage, pend now blocked and courtyard to N partly demolished and remainder obscured by 1 large, modern metal-framed, all-purpose agricultural shed. 18th century courtyard ranges; 3 ranges survive to S, W and N, all rubble-built, partly rendered and painted. 2-storey with mostly original openings, some depressed-arch cart arches partially blocked. mainly byres to ground with granary/haylofts above. Slate roofs to S range, corrugated-asbestos to W, corrugated sheet metal to N. Various further ranges, including barn to N, roofless and much decayed. To NE, single storey range with 4 cartsheds and caottage. Rubble-built with brick voussoired arches. Painted rubble 3-bay cottage.

Statement of Interest

As befitted the home farm of Glasserton House (demolished 1948), Glasserton home farm was both large and stylish, its category only necessitated by its poor condition and the alterations to the 19th century courtyard.