Bayview, Barholm Street, Creetown

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Mid 19th century, 2-storey, 3-bay house. Painted rubble with painted raised margins and rusticated quoins 1 gable harled. Central Roman Doric pilastered doorpiece, modern door glazed fanlight. All windows single light, sash and case with 4-pane glazing pattern. Eaves cornice, end corniced stacks with thackstanes octagonal cans. End skews, slate roofs. Sandstone ridge. 3 small skylights. Rear elevation with single-storey gabled rubble rear wing. Tall stair light, red sandstone margins. BOUNDARY WALL GATE AND RAILINGS: ashlar coped rubble boundary walls; decoartive cast-iron gate and railings.