St Josephs Roman Catholic Church, Hill Street, Creetown

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Peter Mckie, 1858-59. Simple hall Free Church with lower single storey church hall to east. Rubble walling, granite ashlar margins and angle buttresses, rising to granite pinnacles, all openings pointed-arch, east gable arch blinded. west gable elevation with shallow advanced centre bay with with granite quoins, two lancets to outer bays. Central door with double-leaf doors; blind lancet above. Three lancets to nave. All windows with bold keystones, sash and case with 21-pane glazing. End skews, cross finial to west, slate roofs. Lower single storey hall to south, three basket-arch brick-margined casement windows. End stack with octagonal can.

Statement of Interest

Designed by joiner-architect Peter McKie as a Free Church in 1858-59. This is his only known work. It became a Roman Catholic Church and school in 1876, when a lower addition was built on the east gable. The church closed in 1994 and has since been used as a practice hall for Creetown Silver Band.

Listed building record updated in 2018.