3 St John Street, Creetown

A Category C Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Kirkmabreck

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Creetown

Description

Early 19th century. Single storey, basement and attic, 3-bay end of terrace house. White painted harl and render, painted ashlar margins. Stone steps oversailing basement recess to door at centre; strip fanlight. Single windows flanking at ground; bipartite inserted in left bay of raised basement, single window to right. 2 piend-roofed slate hung dormers. Blank end gable (formerly adjoined by 1 St John Street). Small, flat

Statement of Interest

Confusion may arise in numbering of St John Street, if it is not rembered that No 1 has been demolished. Group with 5-19 St John Street, for townscape value, Items Nos 18-24.