Church Lodge, Castle Kennedy

A Category B Listed Building in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Parish: Inch

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Innermessan

Description

Brown & Wardrop, 1867-9; with later additions to rear. Single storey, 3-bay picturesque gate lodge. Whinstone; stugged and droved sandstone dressings. Base course; decorative carved timber bargeboards to gables; timber finials.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: central advanced gabled entrance porch; shouldered surround; timber door with decorative hinges; square panel to gablehead; small window to left re-entrant angle; single window to recessed bay to outer left; advanced canted window to gabled bay to outer left, bipartite window to main elevation, single windows to canted sides.

SW (SIDE) ELEVATION: bipartite window to gabled bay to outer left; single window to outer right.

Diamond pattern glazing with margin panes; modern windows to rear. Grey slate roof; elongated polygonal central paired ridge stack; circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Plaque to right of entrance reads "By the kindness and generosity of the tenants on Stair Estates, this lodge was reconditioned and modernised to mark the golden wedding of the Earl and Countess of Stair, 20th October 1954." At the main entrance to the Lochinch Heritage Estate, this lodge distinguishes itself from the other estate gate lodges with its decorative pierced barge boards and distinctive windows. Other listings on the Lochinch Heritage Estate include Balker Farmhouse, Balker Lodge, Black Loch Boathouse, Black Stables Cottage, Canal Cottage, Castle Kennedy, Castle Kennedy Bridge, Castle Kennedy gatepiers, gates and boundary walls, Castle Kennedy Lodge, Castle Kennedy Walled Garden, East Lodge,

Garden Cottage, Ice House, Kennels, Kennel's House, Kitchen Garden, Lochinch Castle, Lochinch Stable Court, Main Lodge

Church graveyard, 3 Sundials and White Loch Boathouse.