Paul Jones' Cottage, Arbigland House

A Category A Listed Building in Kirkbean, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Abbey

Parish: Kirkbean

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Carsethorn

Description

Earlier to mid 18th century, single storey cottage. Altered with substantial additions, now roughly T-plan. Painted rubble with contrasting margins and cills. Tall gabled S wing probably mid-19th century, single S-facing window either side of latter: kitchen addition at N with door in re-entrant angle, roof swept over: bronze plaque on otherwise blank wall alongside. End stacks; graded grey slates.

KENNELS: circa 1860 with 2003 additions and alterations. Original building roughly square-plan with lean-to kennel section and 2 adjoining walled enclosures topped by high spiked wrought-iron fences and gates to rear. Piended roof with gable to rear. Irregularly fenestrated with casement windows and timber boarded doors. Large 2003 extension to SW. Random rubble with sandstone ashlar margins; original building lime-washed. Coped gablehead stack with 2 later red clay cans. Graded grey slate with grey ridge tiles.

PUMP AND TROUGH: decorative cast-iron pump to rear of kennels; rectangular sandstone trough below.

Statement of Interest

The birthplace and childhood home of Admiral John Paul Jones (1747- 1792), "Father of the American Navy". Plaque erected 1953 by the "Naval History Association and the Army and Navy Chapter of the American Revolution, both of Washington DC USA". Repaired early 19th century by Lt Pinkham of the American Navy (details in New Statistical Account and website). South wing of cottage not on 1st edition OS.